EASTERN Students Win Big at SkillsUSA District Competition

Forty-three students from EASTERN won medals in skill areas or leadership at the SkillsUSALogoSkillsUSA District Competitions held February 2 – 3, 2016 at EASTERN’s facility in Willow Grove. First-place winners will represent EASTERN at the state-level competitions to be held April 13 – 15, 2016 in Hershey, PA. SkillsUSA is a national student leadership organization that encourages career and technical students to be productive individuals in our democratic society, work to their potential, become responsible, be proud of their accomplishments, and supportive of their community.

Medalists from EASTERN include:

Gold Medal Winners:

  • Automotive Service Technology – Michael Steinmetz (Hatboro-Horsham/Automotive
    Technology)
  • Collision Repair Technology – Ryan Driesbach (Upper Moreland/Collision Repair Technology)
  • Commercial Baking – Sue Mun (Upper Dublin/Culinary Arts)
  • Health Knowledge Bowl – Kayla Balcerak (Upper Moreland/Allied Health), Jordyn Harris (Upper Moreland/Allied Health), Tina Huynh (Cheltenham/Allied Health),
    Sierra Siegfried (Upper Moreland/Allied Health)
  • HVACR – Kevin Kubachka (Upper Moreland /Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning)
  • Industrial Motor Control – Luke Gallagher (Springfield/Electrical Technology)
  • Job Interview – Olga Stylianou (Upper Moreland/Computer Network Administration)
  • Medical Terminology –Alhaji Foray (Upper Moreland/Allied Health)
  • Opening and Closing Ceremonies – Carolyn Choates (Abington/Commercial Art), Jenna Cubernot (Hatboro-Horsham/Commercial Art), Nicole Esola (Hatboro-
    Horsham/Commercial Art), Rachael Forbes (Springfield/Commercial Art), Abigail Kugler (Archbishop Wood/Commercial Art), Jaeda Mattis (Springfield/Commercial Art), Dana Nickens (Upper Dublin/Commercial Art)
  • Photography – Maximilian Crandall (Lower Moreland/Commercial Art)
  • Photography Model – Jaeda Mattis (Springfield/Commercial Art)
  • Technical Computer Applications – Autumn Clark (Cheltenham/Office Management)
  • Welding – Jamison Tarman (Upper Moreland/Welding Technology).

Silver Medal Winners:

  • Advertising Design – Nicole Peck (Upper Dublin/Commercial Art)
  • Automotive Refinishing Technology – Shane McDonnell (Upper Dublin/Collision Repair Technology)
  • Cosmetology – Meghan Polk (Upper Moreland/Cosmetology)
  • Criminal Justice – Gabriel Bermudez (Upper Moreland/Protective Services)
  • Electrical Construction Wiring – Jake Gerstemeier (Abington/Electrical Technology)
  • Extemporaneous Speaking – Anthony Sleptsov (Lower Moreland/Commercial Art)
  • Internetworking – Brendan O’Connor (Upper Moreland/Computer Network Administration)
  • Nail Care – Jennifer Vu (Hatboro-Horsham/Cosmetology)
  • Nail Care Model – Emely Ramirez (Springfield/Cosmetology)
  • Prepared Speech – Kaitlin Jensen (Abington/Commercial Art)
  • Quiz Bowl – Hanna Long (Upper Moreland/Culinary Arts), Leslie Sandoval-Rivera (Upper Moreland/Commercial Art), Aja Johnson (Cheltenham/Collision Repair Technology); Alicia Thompson (Upper Moreland/Allied Health); and Maura Degan (Abington/Cosmetology).

Bronze Medal Winners:

  • Crime Scene Investigation – Melanie Wittick (Upper Moreland/Protective Services),
    Robin Sandate (Upper Moreland/Protective Services), and Quintin Gibson (Cheltenham/Protective Services)
  • Culinary Arts – Seyvon Jones (Upper Moreland/Culinary Arts)
  • Employment Application Process – Casey Underkoffler (Upper Moreland/Commercial Art)
  • Medical Math – Michaela Kolenkiewicz (Jenkintown/Allied Health).
This entry was posted in Education News. Bookmark the permalink.