EASTERN Students Win Big at SkillsUSA District Competition

Twenty-nine students from EASTERN won medals in skill areas or leadership at the SkillsUSA District Competitions held February 10 – 11, 2015 at Central Montco Technical High School in Plymouth Meeting, PA. First-place winners will represent EASTERN at the state-level competitions to be held April 8 – 10, 2015 in Hershey, PA. SkillsUSA is a national student leadership organization that encourages career and technical students to be productive individuals in our democratic society, work to their potential, become responsible, be proud of their accomplishments, and supportive of their community.

Medalists from EASTERN include:

Gold Medal Winners:

  • Action Skills – Mariel Bria (Abington/Commercial Art);
  • Automotive Refinishing – Anthony Davis (Cheltenham/Collision Repair Technology);
  • Criminal Justice – Joseph Flint (Abington/Protective Services);
  • Health Knowledge Bowl – Catherine Dieterly (Hatboro-Horsham/Allied Health), Margaret Roney (Abington/Allied Health), Danielle Spressart (Upper Moreland/Allied Health), Aah’Donai Wright (Cheltenham/Allied Health);
  • Internetworking – Brendan O’Connor (Upper Moreland /Computer Network Administration).

Silver Medal Winners:

  • Advertising Design – Nicole Hetzel (Upper Moreland/Commercial Art);
  • Commercial Baking – Sue Mun (Upper Dublin/Culinary Arts);
  • Cosmetology – Gabrielle Monterosso (Abington/Cosmetology);
  • Employment Application Process – Leslie Ramirez (Springfield/Office Management);
  • Opening & Closing Ceremonies – Rayven Anderson (Springfield/Culinary Arts), Hannah Collins (Abington/Commercial Art), Maximillian Crandall (Lower Moreland/Commercial Art), Nicholas Ermigiotti (Bishop McDevitt/Commercial Art),
    Robin Gabage (Jenkintown/Commercial Art), Monica Parsons Springfield/Commercial Art), Nicole Peck (Upper Dublin/Commercial Art);
  • Photography – Jackson Kramer (Jenkintown/Commercial Art);
  • Related Technical Math – Christine Fariss (Springfield/Culinary Arts);
  • Technical Computer Applications – Elissa Sierra (Upper Moreland/Office Management).

Bronze Medal Winners:

  • Customer Service – Dana Nickens (Upper Dublin/Commercial Art);
  • Extemporaneous Speaking – Sarah MacKinlay (Upper Dublin/Commercial Art);
  • Fire Fighting – Shaun Murphy (Abington/Protective Services);
  • Job Interview – Nicole Peck (Upper Dublin/Commercial Art);
  • Medical Terminology – Nicole Collins (Upper Moreland/Allied Health);
  • Prepared Speech – Ashley McGlinsey (Upper Moreland/Allied Health);
  • Welding – Felix Santell (Upper Moreland/Welding Technology).
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.