EASTERN Students Win Big at SkillsUSA District Competition

Thirty-nine students from the Eastern Center for Arts and Technology (EASTERN) won medals in skill areas or leadership at the SkillsUSA District Competitions held January 30 and January 31, 2018 at Middle Bucks Institute of Technology. First-place winners will represent EASTERN at the state-level competitions to be held April 17 – 20, 2018 in Hershey, PA. SkillsUSA is a national student leadership organization that encourages career and technical students to be productive individuals in our democratic society.

Medalists from EASTERN are:
1st Place Gold Medalists:

  • Advertising Design: Gabriella Ott, Abington, Commercial Art
  • Employment Application Process: Xavier Johnson, Upper Moreland, Culinary Arts
  • Job Skill Demo (A): Misha Davis, Upper Moreland, Culinary Arts
  • Medical Math: Jessica White, Upper Moreland, Allied Health
  • Opening & Closing Ceremonies: Grace Alderman, Springfield, Commercial Art
  • Opening & Closing Ceremonies: Rachel Curry, Hatboro-Horsham, Commercial Art
  • Opening & Closing Ceremonies: Olivia Hepner, Springfield, Commercial Art
  • Opening & Closing Ceremonies: Abigail Martin, Jenkintown, Electrical Technology
  • Opening & Closing Ceremonies: Joanne Scott, Hatboro-Horsham, Commercial Art
  • Opening & Closing Ceremonies: Jay Stingel, Upper Dublin, Commercial Art
  • Opening & Closing Ceremonies: Shane Taggart, Upper Dublin, Electrical Technology
  • Prepared Speech: Emily Frumento, Upper Moreland, Allied Health
  • Technical Computer: Zachary Tait, Upper Moreland, Business & Technology

2nd Place Silver Medalists

  • Automotive Computer Estimating: Angel Hernandez, Upper Moreland, Collision Repair Technology
  • Crime Scene Investigator: Zachary Kelby, Abington, Protective Services
  • Crime Scene Investigator: Kayla Mruk, Upper Moreland, Protective Services
  • Crime Scene Investigator: Allen Wu, Abington, Protective Services
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Rowan Klotzbach, Hatboro-Horsham, Veterinary Science
  • Health Occupations Knowledge Bowl: Andres Mirabel, Archbishop Wood, Allied Health
  • Health Occupations Knowledge Bowl: Stone Panapacker, Upper Moreland, Allied Health
  • Health Occupations Knowledge Bowl: Sarah Pierre, Cheltenham, Allied Health
  • Health Occupations Knowledge Bowl: Johanna Spaeter, Upper Moreland, Allied Health
  • Internetworking: Austin Warnalis, Lower Moreland, Computer Network Administration
  • Nail Care: Dior Spady, Upper Moreland, Cosmetology
  • Quiz Bowl: Emily Hartnett, Cheltenham, Business & Technology
  • Quiz Bowl: Alimah Kasumu, Abington, Business & Technology
  • Quiz Bowl: Charlie Mandel, Abington, Construction Technology
  • Quiz Bowl: Jenna Painter, Upper Moreland, Culinary Arts
  • Quiz Bowl: Matthew Sheldon, Upper Moreland, Business & Technology

3rd Place Bronze Medalists

  • Automotive Refinishing: Andy Cardoso-Rojas, Abington, Collision Repair Technology
  • Cosmetology: Chelsey West, Hatboro-Horsham, Cosmetology
  • Culinary Arts: Ashley Lademann, Abington, Culinary Arts
  • Customer Service: Zoe Campbell, Cheltenham, Cosmetology
  • Industrial Motor Control: Jacob Mueller, Hatboro-Horsham, Electrical Technology
  • Information Technology Services: Connor Markegen, Lower Moreland, Computer Network Administration
  • Job Skill Demo Open: Hailey Ziller, Upper Moreland, Commercial Art
  • Related Technical Math: AnnaMaria Stylianou, Upper Moreland, Veterinary Science
  • Restaurant Service: Shaun Jones, Upper Moreland, Culinary Art
  • Welding: Dan Kistner, Hatboro-Horsham, Welding Technology
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.