EASTERN Students Win Big at SkillsUSA State Competition

SkillsUSAStateCompetitors2016

Thirty-three students from Eastern Center for Arts and Technology (EASTERN) in Willow Grove competed in their skill areas or with their leadership proficiency at the SkillsUSA State Competitions held April 13, 14 and 15 at the Hershey Convention Center. Students from all over Pennsylvania took part in the competition. Gold medal winners will represent EASTERN at the national-level competitions to be held June 21 – 24 in Louisville, Kentucky.

SkillsUSA is a national student leadership organization that encourages students to be productive individuals in our democratic society, work to their potential, become responsible, be proud of their accomplishments and supportive of their community.

Medalists from EASTERN include:

Gold Medal Winners:

  • Chapter Display – Shane McDonnell, EASTERN Collision Repair Technology/Upper Dublin High School junior; Nicole Peck, EASTERN Commercial Art/Upper Dublin High School senior; and Justin Smith, EASTERN Electrical Technology/Lower Moreland High School junior.

Silver Medal Winners:

  • Auto Service Technology – Michael Steinmetz, EASTERN Automotive Technology / Hatboro-Horsham High School senior.
  • Pin Design– Matthew Cooper, EASTERN’s Commercial Art/Upper Moreland High School senior.

Bronze Medal Winners:

  • Collision Repair – Ryan Driesbach, EASTERN Collision Repair Technology/Upper
    Moreland High School.
  • Commercial Baking – Sue Mun, EASTERN Culinary Arts/Upper Dublin High School
    senior.
  • Photography – Max Crandall, EASTERN Commercial Art/Lower Moreland High School senior.
  • Medical Terminology – Alhaji Foray, EASTERN Allied Health/Upper Moreland High School senior.
  • Opening and Closing Ceremonies – Carolyn Choates, EASTERN Commercial Art / Abington High School junior; Jenna Cubernot, EASTERN Commercial Art / Hatboro-Horsham High School junior; Nicole Esola, EASTERN Commercial Art / Hatboro-Horsham High School junior; Rachael Forbes, Commercial Art / Springfield High School junior; Abigail Kugler, EASTERN Commercial Art / Archbishop Wood High
    School junior; Jaeda Mattis, Commercial Art / Springfield High School junior; and Dana Nickens, EASTERN Commercial Art / Upper Dublin High School senior.

State Wide Officer 2016 -2017:

Jared Stevenson, EASTERN Protective Service/Abington High School junior, has been selected as 2016 – 2017 State Wide Officer.

This entry was posted in SkillsUSA. Bookmark the permalink.