EASTERN Students Win at Leadership Conference

On November 15-17, 2017, a delegation of thirty SkillsUSA students and three advisors participated in the Annual District 2 Career and Technical Student Organization’s  Leadership Conference at the Pocono Manor Resort. Approximately 200 students attended from seven different career and technical centers from surrounding counties.

EASTERN students achieved 12 awards for first place, 5 awards for second place and 10 awards for third place.

Leadership Conference EASTERN student participants in front of school with US flag

Leadership Conference – EASTERN student participants

 

First Place Winners –

  • 2018 Pin Design – Gabbi Ott, Commercial Art/Abington High School senior.
  • District 2 Outstanding Student of the Year– Gabbi Ott, Commercial Art/Abington High School senior.
  • Notebook (The Notebook competition is a cumulative notebook of activities including calendar of events, budget, community service activities and membership for each group participating) – Rachel Curry, Commercial Art/Hatboro-Horsham High School senior; Jessica White, Allied Health/Upper Moreland High School senior; Dylan Mancke, Collision Repair Technology/Springfield Township High School junior; Ashleigh Lowman, Cosmetology/Springfield Township High School junior; and Shane Taggart, Electrical Technology/Upper Dublin High School junior.
  • Leadership (The Leadership competition is judged by a group of SkillsUSA Advisors who observe how each team worked together as a whole and how well they competed as a team) – Rachel Curry, Commercial Art/Hatboro-Horsham High School senior; Jessica White, Allied Health/Upper Moreland High School senior; Dylan Mancke, Collision Repair Technology/Springfield Township High School junior; Ashleigh Lowman, Cosmetology/Springfield Township High School junior; and Shane Taggart, Electrical Technology/Upper Dublin High School junior.

Second Place Winners –

  • Notebook – Alejandro Rojas, Business and Technology Professional/Cheltenham High School; Alimah Kasumu, Business and Technology Professional/Abington High School; Olivia Hepner, Commercial Art/Springfield Township High School; Mariah Walters, Veterinary Science/Abington High School; and Charles Mandel, Construction Technology/Abington High School senior.

Third Place Winners –

  • Notebook – Jessica Lademann, Business and Technology Professional/Abington High School senior; Christopher Shaw, Automotive Technology/Abington High School junior; Rachel O’Brien, Commercial Art/Upper Moreland High School junior; Jayla Crawford, Culinary Arts/Springfield Township High School junior; Emmanuel
    Ambrose, Welding Technology/Upper Dublin High School junior.
  • Door Sign – Gabbi Ott, Commercial Art/Abington High School senior; Rachel Curry, Commercial Art/Hatboro- Horsham High School senior;
  • Team Report – Gabbi Ott, Commercial Art/Abington High School senior.
  • Two Minute Speech – Rachel Curry, Commercial Art/Hatboro-Horsham High School senior.
  • CTE Game Show (The Family Feud) – Nicole Mohrey, EASTERN Commercial Art Instructor/SkillsUSA Advisor.
This entry was posted in Education News. Bookmark the permalink.